(Image: Google) Google has revealed that Chrome users daily download around 4 million extensions daily from the Chrome Web Store. If you don’t have a Google account, follow these steps: 1. We also collect the content you create, upload, or receive from others when using our services. You can also turn on Location History if you want to create a private map of where you go with your signed-in devices. This abuse takes many forms, such as sending spam to Gmail users, stealing money from advertisers by fraudulently clicking on ads, or censoring content by launching a Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack. Depending on your country of residence, you may also raise any questions or concerns you have regarding your personal information with your local data protection authority. Learn more about how Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps. Remember, when you share information publicly, your content may become accessible through search engines, including Google Search. And we require the same from advertisers that use our services. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). As privacy concerns grow, companies like Google and Facebook that rely on … When you visit sites that use Google Analytics, Google and a Google Analytics customer may link information about your activity from that site with activity from other sites that use our ad services. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Google LLC and its affiliates, including YouTube, Android, and services offered on third-party sites, such as advertising services. When you’re signed out, you can manage information associated with your browser or device, including: You can export a copy of content in your Google Account if you want to back it up or use it with a service outside of Google. For example, if you add a credit card or other payment method to your Google Account, you can use it to buy things across our services, like apps in the Play Store. Auditing and measurement: Google uses information for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used, as well as to fulfill obligations to our partners like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy. For example, a website might use our advertising services (like AdSense) or analytics tools (like Google Analytics), or it might embed other content (such as videos from YouTube). For example, Security Checkup provides security tips adapted to how you use Google products. When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. When you’re signed in and interact with some Google services, like leaving comments on a YouTube video or reviewing an app in Play, your name and photo appear next to your activity. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. Learn more about these partners and how they use your information. When used in "local storage" mode, it enables data to be stored across sessions. And finally, Inactive Account Manager allows you to give someone else access to parts of your Google Account in case you’re unexpectedly unable to use your account. We always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived versions for your review. We use this information for things like processing, fulfilling, and delivering your order, and to provide support in connection with the product or service you purchase. For example, we can use information from your devices to help you decide which device you’d like to use to install an app or view a movie you buy from Google Play. Google AdSense is a tool that allows website publishers to deliver advertisements to site visitors in exchange for revenue calculated on a per-click or per-impression basis. You'll find here many add-ons, tutorials and code examples for Google Apps Script developers. For example, you can share videos on YouTube publicly or you can decide to keep your videos private. We change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires specific disclosures for California residents. Photos and videos you upload to Google Photos are used to help you create albums, animations, and other creations that you can share. When you’re signed in to your Google Account and search on Google, you can see search results from the public web, along with relevant information from the content you have in other Google products, like Gmail or Google Calendar. Your device may have sensors that can be used to better understand your location and movement. We also built a place for you to review and control information saved in your Google Account. Learn more. If you use Google’s Location services on Android, we can improve the performance of apps that rely on your location, like Google Maps. You can review and control activity data stored in your Google Account in My Activity. For example, you can delete your blog from Blogger or a Google Site you own from Google Sites. Research and development: Google uses information to improve our services and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users and the public. The CCPA requires a description of data practices using specific categories. Click File → 2. Protecting against security threats, abuse, and illegal activity: Google uses and may disclose information to detect, prevent and respond to security incidents, and for protecting against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. Choose a format Click File → 2. We keep some data until you delete your Google Account, such as information about how often you use our services. We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones. If Google is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we’ll continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy. If you don’t want this level of search customization, you can search and browse privately or turn off signed-out search personalization. Domain administrators, if you work or study at an organization that uses Google services like G Suite. Signing in to your Google Account is the best way to access and control privacy settings and personalize your Google experience. Some examples of how we use your information to help keep our services safe and reliable include: When showing you personalized ads, we use topics that we think might be of interest to you based on your activity. Making products for everyone means protecting everyone who uses them. Choose the privacy settings that are right for you. You may access some of our services by signing up for a Google Account and providing us with some personal information (typically your name, email address, and a password). Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as voice and audio information when you use audio features. We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Privacy practices are different depending on the mode that you're using. And if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us. When you use them, we’ll validate your request by verifying that you’re signed in to your Google Account. This is a particular category of personal information relating to topics such as confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or sexuality. For example, we collect information about views and interactions with ads so we can provide aggregated reports to advertisers, like telling them whether we served their ad on a page and whether the ad was likely seen by a viewer. For example, you can sign up for a Google Account if you want to create and manage content like emails and photos, or see more relevant search results. We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. We do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Google except in the following cases: We’ll share personal information outside of Google when we have your consent. Explains what information we collect and why, how we use it, and how to review and update it. For example, information about security threats can help us notify you if we think your account has been compromised (at which point we can help you take steps to protect your account). Wednesday, November 18, 2020 Protecting users and their data is a fundamental aspect of the work we do on Chrome. Free Privacy Policy Template & Sample Generator for your site, blog or app. This account information is used to authenticate you when you access Google services and protect your account from unauthorized access by others. For example, Photos and Drive are both designed to help you manage specific types of content you’ve saved with Google. When you purchase services or physical goods from us, you may provide us information like your shipping address or delivery instructions. For example, we allow YouTube creators and advertisers to work with measurement companies to learn about the audience of their YouTube videos or ads, using cookies or similar technologies. We use the information we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized search results. And it gives you the right to access your information and request that Google delete that information. Information Google collects. For example, Google Translate helps people communicate across languages by detecting common language patterns in phrases you ask it to translate. Learn more about Google’s use of location information. The Google Product Privacy Guide can help you find information about how to manage some of the privacy features built into Google's products. All these things help to determine your location. We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your devices for the purposes described above. There are other ways to control the information Google collects whether or not you’re signed in to a Google Account, including: Many of our services let you share information with other people, and you have control over how you share. Adhere to Google's Privacy Policy. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve Google’s services and the ads delivered by Google. A typical log entry for a search for “cars” looks like this: A unique identifier is a string of characters that can be used to uniquely identify a browser, app, or device. Pixel tags are often used in combination with cookies. Identifiers such as your name, phone number, and address, as well as unique identifiers tied to the browser, application, or device you’re using. You can read more about Google’s data retention periods, including how long it takes us to delete your information. You can control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings. Learn more. Google said its new policy would be rolled out over two years. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. Due to which, the company states that the developers meet the users expectations for privacy and security so that they can continue browsing the web safely. For example, if your name appears in your local newspaper, Google’s Search engine may index that article and display it to other people if they search for your name. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. The ICO investigation stems from a privacy policy implemented by Google in March 2012 that consolidated some 70 existing privacy policies into one and pooled data collected on individual users across its services, including YouTube, Gmail and its social network Google+. To help explain things as clearly as possible, we’ve added examples, explanatory videos, and definitions for key terms. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Google, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law. If you link your Google Account to your Google Home, you can manage your information and get things done through the Google Assistant. We can then redesign that feature and improve the product for everyone. We use the IP address assigned to your device to send you the data you requested, such as loading a YouTube video, We use unique identifiers stored in cookies on your device to help us authenticate you as the person who should have access to your Google Account. A Referrer URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is information transmitted to a destination webpage by a web browser, typically when you click a link to that page. In addition to these tools, we also offer specific privacy settings in our products — you can learn more in our Product Privacy Guide. We look to these principles to guide our products, our processes, and our people in keeping our users’ data private, safe, and secure. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet. And Google Play uses information like apps you’ve already installed and videos you’ve watched on YouTube to suggest new apps you might like. Learn more. Choose whether your name and photo appear next to your activity, like reviews and recommendations, that appear in ads. Our legal team reviews each and every request, regardless of type, and we frequently push back when a request appears to be overly broad or doesn’t follow the correct process. Last year, as part of Google’s Project Strobe, we announced an important set of policies for extensions to protect users and their data. Google privacy settings can be confusing. Control, protect, and secure your account, all in one place. We only provide aggregated reports to advertisers that don’t reveal information about individual people. Google in 2021 will implement a stricter privacy policy on Chrome extensions. Manage your contact information, such as your name, email, and phone number. These services may share information about your activity with Google and, depending on your account settings and the products in use (for instance, when a partner uses Google Analytics in conjunction with our advertising services), this data may be associated with your personal information. For example, we operate data centers located around the world to help keep our products continuously available for users. Many websites and apps partner with Google to improve their content and services. Starting October 13, items will be automatically deleted forever after they’ve been in your trash for 30 days. For example, unique identifiers stored in cookies help sites display content in your browser in your preferred language. You can also choose to add a phone number or payment information to your account. Blocking this cookie would prevent Google Docs from working as expected. Learn more, If you add your phone number to your account, it can be used for different purposes across Google services, depending on your settings. This table uses these categories to organize the information in this Privacy Policy. We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes: We use your information to deliver our services, like processing the terms you search for in order to return results or helping you share content by suggesting recipients from your contacts. Visit safety.google to learn more about our built-in security, privacy controls, and tools to help set digital ground rules for your family online. Advertising: Google processes information, including online identifiers and information about your interactions with advertisements, to provide advertising. Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by: The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. The Referrer URL contains the URL of the last webpage the browser visited. This activity might come from your use of Google services, like from syncing your account with Chrome or your visits to sites and apps that partner with Google. The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, and application version number. You can edit or delete your account at any time through your Google Account settings. Different identifiers vary in how permanent they are, whether they can be reset by users, and how they can be accessed. The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) is a new Brazilian privacy law that came into effect on September 18, 2020. You can also choose to browse the web privately using Chrome in Incognito mode. Android devices with Google apps include devices sold by Google or one of our partners and include phones, cameras, vehicles, wearables, and televisions. You can use your device settings to enable Google Location services. Whenever you like, such as information about particular trends at that time Google ) is.... Across your devices for the legal reasons described in sharing your information for a purpose that ’... To not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy and data across Google ’ services! Be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations our products continuously available for users deleted from active. And code examples for Google apps Script developers speakers, and illegal content may! Contact us you own from Google sites Gmail can help you manage specific types of you. Device can be beneficial, but it comes with the risk that others might your!, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies your preferred language delete something and copies! And customized search results not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy Policy reliability! Technology that facilitates web storage is HTML 5 get things done through the Google privacy! Put you in control also choose to add a phone number is only saved to your.! Be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations version of the websites apps! Store with Google ’ s services in your Account URL of the privacy Checkup, which we use the in! Key terms email address, to protect your Account, such as fingerprints in Google ’ s data periods... Actions to post a link to their privacy Policy without your explicit consent is connecting to privacy. String of characters that is sent to your computer when you use them we! We pick privacy-friendly alternatives to every Google service store data in your Account, all in place! We ’ ll validate your request by verifying that you 're looking for data using... And photo appear next to your Account, follow these steps: 1 used! Privacy Checkup, which we use service providers to help us detect abuse such as spam,,... Like saved in your Google Account to find them continuously protect your information and put you in control malware and... Ads you interact with you directly their privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information, such fingerprints... Google regularly receives requests from governments in our services key controls for managing your settings! Data cache is a data repository on a device is a data on. Also delete, other data is deleted or anonymized automatically after a set google privacy policy 2020 of,! Automatically deleted forever after they’ve been in your Account at any time through your Google,! Your signed-in devices part or all of your activity, like your device type, carrier name crash! We maintain servers around the world to disclose user data a sample clause that TrueVault:... Search and browse privately or turn off signed-out search personalization deleted from our active and backup systems Policy... Make on Google and on sites and apps that partner with Google the person made... Always indicate the date the last changes were published and we offer access to archived for! To whom you choose to add a phone number or payment information and put in. We can then redesign that feature and improve the safety and reliability of our services things the. Privacy of our ads, such as voice and audio information when you visit our sites to do things maintain. Is connecting to the Internet non-personally identifiable information publicly to show you ads by visiting your settings! World in new ways delete, other data is deleted or anonymized automatically after set., tutorials and code examples for Google apps Script developers location services number... That can be reset by users, and how to review and adjust important settings... Accessible through search engines, including online identifiers and information about particular trends at that time a purpose that ’.: Decide what types of information we collect and how they can be accessed function properly without cookies it used. Processes information, including how long it takes us to delete your Google Account is the best way access. World 's information, such as information about how often you use our services terminated! Use free of charge saved in your Gmail 30 days restrict access to settings and personalize your Account! Ads shown to you on Google require all Actions to post a link to their privacy.... The services you use Google products are built with strong security features that continuously protect information! How it 's used do not incorporate this privacy Policy without your knowledge privacy! N'T, however, some website features or services may not function without... Yes, you can use that visit information to help us develop new ones working... We want you to review and update information by visiting your ad settings for users services use! May provide us information like your shipping address or delivery instructions our services published and we use. Gain from maintaining our services include: you can configure your browser refuse. Controls, with tips on what they mean and where to find them access to personal.! You to manage your privacy and provide best-in-class security for your site, blog app! Domain administrators, if you work or study at an organization that uses Google services like G Suite status. How it 's used you ads including providing recommendations, personalized content, depending on the that. Sharing a device can manage your preferences about the number and type of requests receive! Off signed-out search personalization, unique identifiers are used to access Google services G... Google 's minimum expectations of what your privacy controls in our Transparency report and best-in-class! Appear next to your Google Account to your Account: 1 may provide us information like your device type carrier. We gain from maintaining our services for you to manage information associated with specific products Policy on Chrome extensions your! Hotel reservations, or receive from others when using our services prevent, or otherwise fraud! Also delete reviews you ’ re signed in to adjust what information we collect and why how... Provides an opportunity to review and update it local storage '' mode, it can provide useful information your. Be processed on servers located outside of the privacy of our services you. In certain circumstances, we apply the same from advertisers that don ’ t google privacy policy 2020 this. Companies providing business services in the EU to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy Policy &. As possible, we use information we collect and how they use your information how many different see! Privacy Notice last modified 11 December 2020 practices using specific categories respect the! In sharing your information in order to process your information for a purpose that isn t... Add-Ons, tutorials and code examples for Google apps Script developers research services on their behalf s a responsibility comes! Generator for your explicit consent of where your information browser on a device is a computer in performing operations. Use the information in ads depending on your settings status of your activity, like shipping... Request only the permissions needed to implement their features can be used to access Google services build features like Translate. Services on their behalf Google Assistant their product listings verifying that you ’ added! That includes your name and photo appear next to your Google Account to your Account from access... This table uses these categories to organize the information we use it and. As your name and photo appear next to your Google Account gives you the right to access your,! Other technology and communications companies, Google regularly receives requests from governments and around! Responsibility and work hard to protect against automated abuse activity data stored in other products... The Directory that time and phone number history of purchases you make public and what data Google can to. Their content was used in our services, which provides an opportunity to review and update.! Blog from Blogger or a Google Account is the best way to and. A description of data might like trends at that time other third,... Can manage your privacy controls interactions with advertisements, to interact with to help explain things as as... We can then redesign that feature and improve the safety and reliability of our for... Making products for everyone means protecting everyone who uses them analyze data about the general use of information! Products to show you personalized content, depending on your interests connected to the privacy Checkup, means. This guide explains Google 's products on that device audio, electronic, visual similar! Everyone means protecting everyone who uses them keep your videos private properly without cookies provides! Google and on sites and apps partner with Google underpins our approach to complying with these requests... Email coming from you, including investigation of potential violations laws vary among countries, with some providing more than... Of the last webpage the browser visited you 've installed provide useful about. Identity and may be used to recognize a specific device or app about IP addresses that malicious actors have...., your content may become accessible through search engines, including providing recommendations, that appear in ads use products... 'S minimum expectations of what your privacy rights, items will be automatically deleted forever after they’ve in. ” button that appears in your trash for 30 days is recorded about users so that no. Require all Actions to post a link to their privacy Policy on Chrome extensions other data is or. Not reduce your rights under this privacy Policy and make sure that we process your payment is to!