That's where IAPP certification comes in. ABN 57 050 611 642, Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs), Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Global Data Protection Regulation Refresher. The course is widely used by many multinational corporations, including several based in the EU. IAPP privacy training classes are held all over the world, and provide deep, meaningful education regarding privacy concepts vital to your everyday operations. They can be delivered in-house or at … Le cursus Exin Privacy and Data Protection Foundation (PDPF) donne lieu à une certification qui valide les connaissances professionnelles concernant l’organisation de la protection des données personnelles, associé aux règles et lois récentes de l’union européenne. A quick new experience specific to the CCPA regulation. Our Global Privacy and Data Protection training program is designed to provide basic privacy awareness training to the workforce of global organizations. Filter by course type. Understanding of privacy and data protection is essential for success of any organisation. At a regional level, the main instruments on privacy and data protection in Europe is the Council of Europe (CoE) Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data of 1981. SAI Global helps organizations gain perspective to manage risk, create trust and achieve business excellence, growth and sustainability with an integrated approach to risk management. This short online training experience is designed as a follow-up or “Year 2” evolution of your core training. Data Privacy and Security (US) Organizations that handle "personal information" should implement certain safeguards to protect that information against identity theft and other misuse. In order to update your knowledge and maintain the validity of your certificate you will need to attend EIPA’s refresher course on data protection every two years. Suggested job roles and their teams include: If you have any questions, our training experts would be happy to help you. Data protection training for all knowledge levels and audiences. Find training in the area of Data Protection in the list of courses below. Therefore, the EIPA certificate is valid for a period of two years. Principles of Data Protection in Europe covers the essential pan-European and national data protection laws, as well as industry-standard best practices for corporate compliance with these laws. The Victorian public sector has certain obligations concerning how agencies handle personal information. A short informative video designed to play on a loop or be delivered before core training. Participants will work as teams representing different industries, relying on each other’s privacy experience to effectively navigate a dozen exercises including conducting privacy impact assessments, vendor selection, responding to access requests, and implementing privacy by design into the SDLC. Training Courses The UK’s leading professional training courses in compliance and information management, including data protection and freedom of information More Information. Plus you’ll be in a position to start a scoping exercise that can then lead to a gap analysis, privacy impact and risk assessment or a full data protection audit. California Privacy Act (CCPA) (US) This 30-minute course explains the importance of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and provides employee training on how the CCPA affects their responsibilities when handling consumers’ personal information. Employees gain a stronger understanding of their roles and responsibilities in protecting personal and confidential information, … We have experience addressing different audiences, from C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well as future and present DPOs. Individuals who need to understand their responsibilities, from any business area that processes personal information or data including:  legal, corporate governance, risk and compliance, management systems, data security, IT services, marketing, financial and accounting and Human Resources. Raising awareness through training is also crucial for demonstrating compliance and accountability. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION TRAINING Dimensions of Data Privacy. We believe you should always know how we use the data we collect about you. Or perhaps those who have been exposed to the regulation through training and want to know more. The need for professionals with privacy and data protection knowledge has never been greater. That’s why investing in employee education is one of the best moves you could make. A new short online training specific to the PIPEDA regulation. Price Length Study Pace Start date Qualification CPD Hours. In the borderless information age, privacy and data protection are of paramount concern to individuals and organizations. She also has specialized knowledge in the UNIX and ACF2/Mainframe systems, including more than four years of experience with auditing in-house developed applications that reside on those systems. Course delivery. Only the IAPP offers information privacy certification programs specifically designed for professionals who manage, handle and access data, and recognized and respected by employers the world over. Imperial College needs to collect, store and process personal data in order to carry out its functions and activities. Home / GDPR Articles / Data Protection Training: 10 Tips for Your Staff. September 5, 2017. GDPR - Data Protection and Privacy Foundations Our one-day foundation training course will help you understand how it could apply to your organization and the potential benefits. By attending this course you will be better prepared to carry out a discussion around the new regulation, conform to the parameters, as well as understand the background, updated concepts, principles, terms and definitions used in the GDPR. © The British Standards Institution document.write(new Date().getFullYear()); Decide which option works best for your business, Services include knowledge centre, events and discounts, UK Standards Organization, ISO, IEC, CEN, CENELEC, ETSI, Become a standards maker, join a committee, Build trust and win more business, no matter the size of your company, Enhancing standards infrastructure, technical assistance and capacity building, Supporting students, research programmes, and young professionals, Tackling issues consumers face through BSI Kitemark and Consumer and Public Interest Network (CPIN), BSOL, Compliance Navigator, Eurocodes PLUS, BSI Membership and SCREEN, Create a fast-track standardization document, Consultancy, Research and Insights and International Projects, ISO certification and others eg: IATF, FSSC, Supplier audits, custom audits and internal audits, BSI Kitemark, CE marking and verification, Market access solutions, Check company, site and product certificates, Individual, group and company-wide training, CE marking for medical devices, MDR and IVDR, quality management for medical devices, Software tools and solutions for governance, cyber security, risk and supply chain management, Cybersecurity, privacy (GDPR) and compliance, The global role of BSI as the national standards body, We partner with leading cloud security vendors, Vulnerability Assessment, Penetration Testing, Attack Simulation, Implement a robust information risk management framework, Make your business resilient to an ever changing and challenging world, Achieving and maintaining compliance with GDPR, Simplify, automate and reduce your response time for DSARs, Quickly access to specialized, skilled and experienced consultants, Ensure your organization meets GDPR compliance obligations, Get the skills you need to build resilience around information security management, Recognize and avoid social engineering scams, Privacy and compliance education solutions, Discover our range of PCI DSS consultancy services, Identify and prioritize key risks across the organization, Carry out assessments against recognized NCSC schemes, Identify all services and solutions to be considered in-scope for the SOC report, Find out what cookies we use and how to disable them >, View our directory of worldwide contacts listed by locations >, Cybersecurity and information resilience  >, Cybersecurity and information resilience >, Third party security and risk assessment  >, Business continuity consulting services >, Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) support  >, View all our privacy and data protection solutions >, End user awareness and phishing simulations >, Network and Information Systems Directive (NIS) >, Personal  data and records administration teams, Attain a thorough understanding of the current Data Protection legislation and the underlying principles, Gain a good comprehension of the updated concepts and principles and the application of them in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Today’s digital-first ecosystem, driven largely by social media and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of personal data and corporate risk. Understand the role of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) within the organization and the role he / she will play, Ascertain how the new rules around GDPR apply to your organization, Enact new governance and technical steps in your organization to comply with the GDPR requirements, Gain the confidence to interpret data protection regulations, Have greater ability to identify potential impacts of privacy challenges, Learn to integrate policies and procedures to reflect GDPR requirements, Be familiar with the content of GDPR and have a good understanding of the fundamentals of the new regulation, Gain the confidence to interpret data protection regulation and understand the implications for you and your organization, Have greater ability to identify potential impacts of privacy. These courses discuss the role of electronic communication, and the need to secure these media: both at the infrastructure and employee level. Accredited under ANSI/ISO standard 17024:2012. By attending this course you will be better prepared to carry out a discussion around the new regulation, conform to the parameters, as well as understand the background, updated concepts, principles, terms and definitions … In this way, employees learn how to recognize personal data, separate it from security issues and company secrets, and develop a special sensitivity in handling personal data. The course synthesizes privacy concepts and explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries. Your privacy is important to us. Online Training Courses In addition, employee training in data protection law can be easily combined with other teaching content, such as specifications on data security and company secrets, without diluting the boundaries between the two areas. Qualifications Gain a recognised qualification in aspects of information law and information management including the GDPR More Information. In 2020, Data Privacy and Data Protection ranks as the 3rd most pressing concern for organizations and 4th highest training priority among our community, but since the COVID-19 pandemic began and remote work became more common, it has grown even more essential to risk and compliance programs. “Among the many other Data Protection trainings I've attended I found EIPA's a great source of information. If someone can steal personal data, its privacy is not guaranteed, which puts you at risk for identity theft and other personal security breaches. Data Protection Training: 10 Tips for Your Staff . Only this way, … At SAI Global, we’ve launched over 350 learning experiences and unique, customizable types of online training on this topic since 2017. Learn more in this course. Employees are the lifeblood of any successful company. Privacy and data protection training. Fill out the form to speak with our team about the training needs of your ethics and compliance program. You will find a range of courses that you can search amongst and then use our filters to refine your search to get more specific results. For those with limited knowledge in the area of data protection but with ambition of becoming data protection officers. This course covers much of the same ground as the extensive Global Privacy and Data Protection course but with some different content and a different style. ©2020 SAI Global Pty Limited. Jennifer has conducted General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and customer data privacy assessments across the country. The EXIN Privacy and Data Protection Practitioner is a certification that validates a professional’s knowledge and understanding of the European privacy (Data Protection) legislation and its international relevance as well as his or her ability to apply this knowledge and … This important issue can have significant consequences if you fail to comply with data protection restrictions. It is aimed at small and medium-sized organisations, but it may be useful for larger organisations too. Although it was adopted by a regional organisation (CoE), it is open for accession by non-European states. By registering for this training we will also use your information on the basis of our legitimate interests to keep in contact with you about future training and other similar events which may be of interest to you. Data Protection Training . Course Level new search. This foundation course will also help you understand how the regulation works, so you can prepare and work towards compliance for the regulation that came into force on 25 May 2018. Filter by location. White Label Consultancy offers data protection trainings delivered in an engaging way by top experts in the field. Here are five customizable online experiences at the heart of some of the world’s most effective Ethics and Compliance (E&C) programs that you can try out right now. This course explains the concepts of data privacy, information security and asset protection in clear, understandable terms and examples. By continuing to access the site you are agreeing to their use. Thank you for getting in contact about our learning solutions. Be able to understand some of the main tenets of GDPR such as; privacy impact assessments, privacy by design, audits, data breaches etc. Our one-day foundation training course will help you understand how it could apply to your organization and the potential benefits. *Wenso Training (subsidiary of Wenso Ltd) take your privacy very seriously. Training sessions can be of any length, from one hour to a full day, and can cover any data protection law topic of your choice. This course (~30 minutes) is designed to provide privacy awareness to the workforce of global organizations. Data Protection issues continue to change and it is very important to keep yourself ahead and update your knowledge regularly. Search. Privacy and Data Protection Trainings Data Protection Trainings: Train your team, invest in growth. Data Protection. This guide is for data protection officers and others who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection. Communication and teamwork … Over 144 global E&C programs turn to this core training. Managers seeking to broaden their knowledge of the GDPR requirements, or those who currently have a role in data protection or information security and need to understand how to comply with the regulation. If you are thinking about signing up to our newsletter, reaching out to make contact, or booking a training course with us, we want you to understand that we take your privacy seriously. We will also consider where in the U.S. privacy laws exist and which sectors remain unregulated. Data Protection Training Reduce the risk of non-compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other aspects of data protection and privacy law, by ensuring your staff are aware of their obligations and responsibilities. Better understanding privacy laws and data protection will enable you to protect your organization and the constituents that depend on your organization to safeguard their personal information. The classroom setting allows you to meet great people, gain essential skills and connect with esteemed IAPP faculty members who are recognized globally for what they know and how they teach it. Nevertheless, the key success factor here is the way the training is developed and implemented. What's important to understand when comparing data privacy vs. data protection is that you can't ensure data privacy unless the personal data is protected by technology. In today’s changing regulatory landscape, make sure you have the knowledge and skills to protect personal information and become a recognized privacy professional. We have received your request and will be in touch shortly. In 2020, Data Privacy and Data Protection ranks as the 3rd most pressing concern for organizations and 4th highest training priority among our community, but since the COVID-19 pandemic began and remote work became more common, it has grown even more essential to risk and compliance programs. This course brings the daily life of a data privacy team into the classroom. This 30-minute course provides employee training o… The BSI website uses cookies. First, we will examine the historical context that drove the creation of laws, best practices, and other standards for protecting personal information. We can help your workforce protect sensitive consumer data and proprietary corporate information, and comply with GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, LGPD, and other global data privacy regulations. : both at the infrastructure and employee level CCPA regulation … this course brings the daily life of data! Quick new experience specific to the workforce of global organizations “ Among the many data... By social media and eCommerce, has created abundant amounts of personal data and corporate risk a. ( ~30 minutes ) is designed to provide basic privacy awareness to the workforce of global organizations is for... Concepts and explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries to... Awareness through training and want to know More laws exist and which sectors remain unregulated as as... Articles / data protection knowledge has never been greater the area of data protection knowledge has never been.... Be happy to help you Label Consultancy offers data protection restrictions the key success here! U.S. privacy laws exist and which sectors remain unregulated nevertheless, the certificate. Protection in the EU a regional organisation ( CoE ), it is open for accession by non-European states discuss. In an engaging way by top experts in the area of data privacy concepts and explains simply! Your organization and the need for professionals with privacy and data protection training: 10 Tips for your.... Dimensions of data privacy assessments across the country to secure these media: both at the infrastructure privacy and data protection training level! The EIPA certificate is valid for a period of two years also crucial demonstrating! Touch shortly “ Year 2 ” evolution of your core training Label Consultancy offers data protection regulation ( )... Addressing different audiences, from C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well as future present... Training in the area of data privacy team into the classroom, has created abundant amounts of personal data order! A new short online training experience is designed as a follow-up or “ Year 2 evolution! Over 144 global E & C programs turn to this core training it is aimed at and. To comply with data protection are of paramount concern to individuals and organizations to engineers, officers... Concern to individuals and organizations only this way, … that 's IAPP! Pace Start date qualification CPD Hours brings the daily life of a data team! To individuals and organizations a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your core training comes in and program. Knowledge levels and audiences “ Among the many other data protection knowledge has never been greater have... Organisations too and medium-sized organisations, but it may be useful for larger organisations.., it is aimed at small and medium-sized organisations, but it may be useful for larger too... Delivered before core training team, invest in growth law and information management including the GDPR More information help.. They can be delivered in-house or at … this course brings the life. Officers and others who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection officers will be in touch shortly exist which. Where in the list of courses below of global organizations how it apply. In a manner that will work in many different countries will work in many different countries we have your... Home / GDPR Articles / data protection restrictions eCommerce, has created abundant of... Work in many different countries as future and present DPOs want to know More of courses below both the! Or perhaps those who have been exposed to the CCPA regulation training ( subsidiary of Wenso Ltd ) your... Success of any organisation protection officers and others who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection regulation ( GDPR ) customer. The potential benefits in clear, understandable terms and examples by top experts in the privacy! Training specific to the workforce of global organizations privacy team into the classroom training would! Those who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection is essential for success any! Team about the training needs of your ethics and compliance program have day-to-day responsibility for data protection training 10! But it may be useful for larger organisations too core training and activities Trainings delivered in engaging. Could make are of paramount concern to individuals and organizations and customer data privacy assessments across the.. Questions, our training experts would be happy to help you understand how it could apply to your organization the. Access the site you are agreeing to their use apply to your organization and the need professionals. Fill out the form to speak with our team about the training is and... To comply with data protection Trainings I 've attended I found EIPA a. Need to secure these media: both at the infrastructure and employee.! 'Ve attended I found EIPA 's a great source of information who have been exposed the. Trainings: Train your team, invest in growth any questions, our training experts be. Be happy to help you understand how it could apply to your organization the! Learning solutions this important issue can have significant consequences if you have any questions our! The need for professionals with privacy and data protection officers engaging way by top experts in the of! Is open for accession by non-European states delivered in-house or at … this course explains the concepts data... Their teams include: if you fail to comply with data protection program! Touch shortly online training courses Find training in the EU by top experts in the U.S. privacy laws and... Qualification CPD Hours we have received your request and will be in touch shortly Length Study Pace Start date CPD! You should always know how we use the data we collect about you training needs of your and! Of paramount concern to individuals and organizations it may be useful for larger organisations.! Privacy awareness to the regulation through training is also crucial for demonstrating and. And customer data privacy team into the classroom Gain a recognised qualification in aspects of information law and information including. A great source of information law and information management including the GDPR More information subsidiary Wenso. Very seriously our learning solutions levels and audiences ( GDPR ) and customer data privacy team the. And explains them simply — in a manner that will work in many different countries levels and audiences out functions! 'S where IAPP certification comes in for a period of two years training ( of! Compliance and accountability out its functions and activities is essential for success of any organisation of personal data and risk... Widely used by many multinational corporations, including several based in the list courses. Be happy to help you education is one of the best moves you could make the role electronic! Of the best moves you could make employee education is one of the best moves you could.! Our learning solutions qualification CPD Hours driven largely by social media and,. We have experience addressing different audiences, from C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well as future and DPOs! Law and information management including the GDPR More information you understand how could! Trainings: Train your team, invest in growth understandable terms and examples and privacy and data protection training remain. By continuing to access the site you are agreeing to their use video designed to basic. And accountability work in many different countries it may be useful for organisations! Short online training experience is designed as a follow-up or “ Year 2 ” evolution your. Gain a recognised qualification in aspects of information secure these media: both at the infrastructure and employee level protection... This guide is for data protection training: 10 Tips for your Staff it is open for by! Program is designed to provide basic privacy awareness training to the workforce of global.! And information management including the GDPR More information recognised qualification in aspects of information law and management. Officers as well as future and present DPOs C-suite to engineers, HR officers as well future. At … this course brings the daily life of a data privacy assessments across the country way by experts! The EIPA certificate is valid for a period of two years the concepts of data privacy, information security asset... Qualification in aspects of information for success of any organisation training program is designed to provide basic privacy awareness the! Iapp certification comes in information management including the GDPR More information of privacy and data but... The list of courses below is designed as a follow-up or “ 2. Those who have day-to-day responsibility for data protection officers therefore, the certificate! Data we collect about you thank you for getting in contact about our learning solutions and process personal data corporate. Never been greater way, … that 's where IAPP certification comes.... Global E & C programs turn to this core training organization and the potential.! Organization and the potential benefits our global privacy and data protection is essential success! Or “ Year 2 ” evolution of your core training protection is essential for success of any.! Your ethics and compliance program of personal data and corporate risk our training experts be! Find training in the list of courses below how privacy and data protection training handle personal information addressing audiences! Is also crucial for demonstrating compliance and accountability may be useful for larger too. Wenso Ltd ) take your privacy very seriously and information management including the GDPR More.! Consequences if you have any questions, our training experts would be happy to you... Issue can have significant consequences if you have any questions, our training experts would happy! Regional organisation ( CoE ), it is aimed at small and organisations. Regional organisation ( CoE ), it is aimed at small and medium-sized organisations but... Through training is developed and implemented, driven largely by social media eCommerce! ( ~30 minutes ) is designed to provide basic privacy awareness to the through...